Looking for great read aloud books for your class? We asked our Facebook friends what they are currently reading and compiled a list of their answers for you. The grade level the book is being read to, if mentioned in the original comment on Facebook, is included in parentheses after the author’s name.
260 Read Aloud Books Suggested by Teachers for Teachers
- A Bad Case of Tattle Tongue by Julia Cook
- A Land Remembered by Patrick D. Smith (4th)
- A to Z Mysteries Series by Ron Roy(K, 1st, 2nd)
- Abduction by Peg Kehret
- Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (4th)
- Almost Average by Andrew Clements
- Among the Betrayed by Margaret Peterson Haddix (5th)
- Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix (5th)
- An Elephant in the Garden by Michael Morpurgo
- Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
- The Apothecary by Maile Meloy
- Because of Mr. Terupt by Rob Buyea (5th)
- Because of Winn Dixie by Charlotte Jaffe and Barbara Doherty(2nd)
- The Beef Princess of Practical County by Michelle Houts
- Benny’s Pennies by Pat Brisson
- The Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson
- The BFG by Roald Dahl
- Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
- The Birchbark House by Louise Erdrich
- Blood on the River by Elisa Lynn Carbone (4th)
- The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
- The Books of Elsewhere: The Shadow by Jacqueline West
- The Boxcar Children Series by Gertrude Chandler Warner (2nd)
- The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne
- Brian’s Return by Gary Paulsen
- Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Patterson (4th)
- Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
- Buddy by M.H. Herlong
- Bullies Never Win by Marjery Cuyler
- Bunnicula by Deborah Howe (2nd)
- Bystander by James Preller
- Call it Courage by Armstrong Sperry
- The Candymakers by Wendy Mass
- The Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop (3rd)
- Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl (2nd)
- Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White (1st)
- Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett
- Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin Jr. (2yo)
- The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis(4th)
- City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
- Class Clown by Johanna Hurwitz
- Clementine and the Family Meeting by Sara Pennypacker (3rd)
- Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett (K)
- The Cricket in Times Square by Chuck Jones(3rd)
- Danger at Panther Peak by Bill Wallace
- Dark Life by Kat Falls (5th)
- Diary of Anne Frank by Anne Frank
- The Doll People Series by Ann M. Martin (K, 1st, 2nd)
- Earthquake Terror by Peg Kehret
- Eggs by Jerry Spinelli
- Eleanor, Quiet No More by Doreen Rappaport (3rd)
- Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (1st, 2nd)
- Elmer and the Dragon by Ruth Stiles Gannett (1st)
- Emmy and the Incredible Shrinking Rat by Lynne Jonell
- The Enchanted Forest Chronicles by Patricia C. Wrede (2nd)
- Escaping the Giant Wave by Peg Kehret
- Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan (5th)
- Extra Credit by Andrew Clements
- Every Soul a Star by Wendy Mass (4th)
- Everybody is Different by Fiona Bleach
- Firegirl by Tony Abbott (4th)
- Firework Maker’s Daughter by Philip Pullman (6th)
- Floors by Patrick Carman
- Flying Solo by Ralph Fletcher
- The Forgotten Door by Alexander Key (3rd)
- Freckle Juice by Judy Blume
- Frindle by Andrew Clements
- From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg
- Fudge-a-Mania! by Judy Blume
- The Genius Files by Dan Gutman (4th)
- George Washington’s Socks by Elvira Woodruff
- George’s Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl (1st)
- Ghost in the Machine by Patrick Carman
- Ghost Town Treasure by Clyde Robert Bulla
- Goldilocks and the 3 Dinosaurs by Mo Willems
- Goony Bird Green by Lois Lowry
- Gooseberry Park by Cynthia Rylant
- Granny Torelli Makes Soup by Sharon Creech
- The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson
- Gregor the Overlander (3rd)
- The Grimm Legacy by Polly Shulman (5th, 6th, 7th, 8th)
- Guns for George Washington by Seymour Reit
- Hank Zipzer Series by Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver (4th)
- Harriet Tubman: Conductor on the Underground Railroad by Ann Petry
- Harris and Me by Gary Paulsen
- Harry Potter Series by J.K. Rowling
- The Hat by Jan Brett
- Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
- The Healing of Texas Jake by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (2nd)
- Helen Keller: The Story of My Lifeby Helen Keller and Candace Ward
- Henry and Mudge Series by Cynthia Rylant
- The Hero’s Guide to Saving Your Kingdom by Christopher Healy
- The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom (6th)
- The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
- Holes by Louis Sachar (4th)
- The Homework Machine by Dan Gutman
- Hoot by Carl Hiassen
- Horrible Harry Series by Suzy Kline
- Horrid Henry by Francesca Simon (2nd, 3rd)
- The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
- How to Build a Snowman by Alice Schertle
- How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell
- How to Steal a Dog by Barbara O’Connor
- Humphrey the Hamster by Betty G. Birney
- The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes (4th)
- The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (HS)
- I Am the Ice Worm by Maryann Easley (5th)
- I Call My Hand Gentle by Amanda Haan
- If You Are Reading This, It Is Too Late by Pseudonymous Bosch
- The Imposters by Margaret Peterson Haddix
- Indian in the Cupboard by Lynn Reid Banks
- The Infinity Ring by James Dashner
- Inkheart by Cornelia Funke (5th)
- The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (5th)
- Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
- James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl (1st)
- Journey Back to Lumberjack Camp by Janie Lynn Panagopoulos
- Junie B. Jones Series by Barbara Park
- Just Like Martin by Ossie Davis (6th)
- Justin Case by Rachel Vail
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- The Land Remembered by Patrick D. Smith (4th)
- The Last of the Really Great Whangdoodle by Julie Edwards
- The Lemonade Crime by Jacqueline Davies
- The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
- Light in the Attic by Shel Silverstein
- The Lightning Thief/ Percy Jackson Series by Rick Riordan (5th)
- Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (1st)
- Little Polar Bear and the Brave Little Hare by Hans de Beer
- Love, Ruby Lavender by Deborah Wiles
- Lulu and the Brontosaurus by Judith Viorst
- Lunch Money by Andrew Clements
- Magic Tree House Series by Mary Pope Osborne (K, 1st, 2nd, 3rd)
- The Man Who Loved Clowns by June Rae Wood
- Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
- Martin’s Big Words by Doreen Rappaport
- Mary Marony by Suzy Kline
- Matilda by Roald Dahl
- Max’s Words by Kate Banks
- Me & Jack by Danette Haworth
- Measle and the Wrathmonk by Ian Ogilvy (3rd)
- Meet Addy by Connie Porter
- Mercy Watson Goes for a Ride by Kate DiCamillo (K, 1st)
- The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman
- Mike Harte Was Here by Barbara Park
- The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo (1st)
- Miss Daisy is Crazy by Dan Gutman
- Miss Kraft is Daft by Dan Gutman
- The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick
- The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary
- Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard Atwater (K, 1st, 2nd, 3rd)
- Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nihm by Robert C. O’Brien (2nd)
- Mrs. McNosh Hangs Up Her Wash by Sarah Weeks
- My Brother Martin by Christine King Farris (2nd)
- My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Stiles Gannett
- Nancy Clancy Super Sleuth by Jane O’Connor
- Nanny Piggins and The Wicked Plan by R.A. Spratt (3rd)
- Night of the Twisters by Ivy Ruckman
- Nim’s Island by Wendy Orr
- No Talking by Andrew Clements
- Nothing’s Fair in Fifth Grade by Barthe Declements (5th)
- Number the Stars by Lois Lowry(4th)
- The Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback
- Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
- The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
- One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams Garcia
- The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton (8th)
- Pandora by Robert Burleigh
- Peak by Roland Smith
- PeeWee & Plush by Johanna Hurwitz
- Pete the Cat Series by James Dean
- Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry
- Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie (5th)
- Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster (5th)
- Pie by Sarah Weeks (5th)
- Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren
- Poppy by Avi
- The Power of Un by Nancy Etchemendy
- Powerless by Matthew Cody
- Puppy Place Series by Ellen Miles
- Ramona Series by Beverly Cleary
- Ray and Me by Dan Gutman
- The Recess Queen by Alexis O’neill
- The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame
- The Report Card by Andrew Clements (4th)
- Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor
- Roscoe Riley Rules by Katherine Applegate (2nd)
- Ruby Bridges by Robert Coles
- Rules by Cynthia Lord(4th)
- Sahara Special by Esme Raji Codell
- Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief by Wendelin Van Draanen
- Secret of the Fortune Wookie by Tom Angleberger
- Shadow Spinner Series by Andrew Leon
- Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
- Sideways Stories from Wayside School by Louis Sachar
- Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (5th)
- The Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
- The Sisters Grimm by Michael Buckley
- Skeleton Creek by Patrick Carman
- The Skin I’m In by Sharon Flake (5th)
- Skippyjon Jones Series by Judy Schachner
- Snow Riders by Constance W. McGeorge
- Snowman Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
- Snowmen at Night by Caralyn Buehner (K)
- The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats (K)
- So B. It by Sarah Weeks
- Soupy Saturdays with the Pain and the Great One by Judy Blume
- Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
- Stepping on the Cracks by Mary Downing Hahn
- Stone Fox by John Reynolds Gardiner
- The Stories That Julian Tells by Ann Cameron
- Stuart Little by E.B. White
- Summer of the Monkeys by Wilson Rawls
- Superdog: Heart of a Hero by Caralyn Buehner
- Superfudge by Judy Blume (4th)
- Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan (5th)
- Susanna of the Alamo by John Jakes (4th)
- Tacky and the Winter Games by Helen Lester
- The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
- Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume (4th)
- The Tapestry Series by Henry H. Neff
- The Teacher’s Funeral by Richard Peck (5th)
- Tears of a Tiger by Sharon M. Draper (8th)
- Tentacles by Roland Smith
- There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom by Louis Sachar (4th)
- The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke
- The Tomorrow Girls Series by Eva Gray
- Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen (5th)
- Toys Go Out by Emily Jenkins
- Tracking Trash by Loree Griffin Burns
- The Trouble with Chickens by Doreen Cronin
- Troublemaker by Andrew Clements (4th)
- The Trumpet of the Swan by E.B. White
- Two Tickets to Freedom by Florence B. Freedman (5th)
- The Underneath by Kathi Appelt
- Ungifted by Gordon Korman
- The Unwanted by Lisa McMann
- The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams (1st)
- Warriors Don’t Cry by Melba Pattillo Beals
- The Watsons Go to Birmingham -1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
- Wayside School is Falling Down by Louis Sachar (3rd)
- The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
- When Will It Snow by Kathryn White (1st)
- Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
- Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
- The Wide Window by Lemony Snickett
- Wild Things by Clay Carmichael
- The Witches by Roald Dahl (5ht)
- Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
- Wonder by R.J. Palacio (5th)
- Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick (5th)
- Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen (5th)
- The World According to Humphrey by Betty G. Birney (2nd)
- Year of the Dog by Grace Lin
- Ziggy and the Black Dinosaurs by Sharon M. Draper
- Zorgamazoo by Robert Paul Weston
- 11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass (4th, 5th)
- 39 Clues Series by Linda Sue Park(4th)
- 100 Cupboards Series by N.D. Wilson
Did we miss your favorite read aloud? Share it with us in the comments below!
Nelida says
My kids love The Chocolate Touch.
Maria Smith says
“Aunt Isabel Tells a Good One” by Kate Duke